Mallrat, Miiesha, Sycco, The Jungle Giants and many more announced as finalists for 2021 Queensland Music Awards

Queensland Music Awards

The annual Queensland Music Awards (QMAs) today announces the 2021 genre category finalists, the Billy Thorpe Scholarship shortlist, and the nominees for the publicly voted People’s Choice Awards. The list of finalists is one impressive act after the other, with Eves Karydas, The Jungle Giants, Mallrat, Sycco, Hope D, Miiesha and more all in the running for various categories as well as plenty of others.

This year’s QMAs received a record number of artist submissions from all over the state, and after the year the industry has had, this year’s event promises to a massive night of celebrating the talent, resilience, and relentless passion of Queensland’s musicians and their teams.

Angela Samut, CEO of QMusic, said, “The Queensland Music Awards have become an important date in the calendar for our music community and despite the hardship of the last twelve months, our artists have proven that they are among the best in the world.

“We had a vast number of exceptional submissions in every category, more than any previous year. Our judges certainly haven’t had an easy job narrowing it down, but we are thrilled to present such a remarkable group of talented finalists.

“The creativity emanating from our state is both exciting and inspiring and I’m proud that the QMAs can be the place for Queensland to celebrate our musicians’ success.”

With an impressive line-up of artists and special performances to be announced soon, the Queensland Music Awards are a must in this year’s calendar for Queensland’s industry and music community to celebrate the best artists and entertainment we have to offer.

Check out the full list of finalists below, and head HERE for more info and tickets.

The Queensland Music Awards
When: Wednesday 5 May
Where: The Fortitude Music Hall, Fortitude Valley, Brisbane
Presented by QMusic

2021 QUEENSLAND MUSIC AWARD FINALISTS

PEOPLE’S CHOICE AWARD
METRO VENUE OF THE YEAR NOMINEES
Black Bear Lodge
Brisbane Jazz Club
Eatons Hill Hotel
Ipswich Civic Centre
Lefty’s Music Hall
Mo’s Desert Clubhouse
The Brightside
The Fortitude Music Hall
The Tivoli
The Triffid
The Zoo
VINNIES DIVE
Woolly Mammoth Mane Stage

PEOPLE’S CHOICE AWARD
REGIONAL VENUE OF THE YEAR NOMINEES
Banshees Bar & Artspace
Empire Theatre
NightQuarter
Otherwise Bar
Sandstone Point Hotel
Solbar
Studio 188
The Events Centre, Caloundra

PEOPLE’S CHOICE AWARD
FESTIVAL OF THE YEAR NOMINEES
BLEACH* Festival
Brisbane Festival
Earth Frequency Festival
Horizon Festival
Mountain Goat Valley Crawl
Woodford Folk Festival
Yonder
**********************************************************************

BLUES | ROOTS
FINALISTS
Billie Rose – Company With Regret
Karl S Williams – God Is A Bomb
LT – Hold Ya
Mardi Wilson – Runaway
HIGHLY COMMENDED
Hussy Hicks – Mountain Peak
Jack Bratt – Will You Ever
PEACH FUR – Preloved

CHILDRENS
FINALISTS
Fabulous Lemon Drops – There Are Times
Nyssa Ray – Love Everybody
Happy Singing Kids – Uh Oh Spaghetti-Oh!
The Mini Moshers – Shark Chase Song
HIGHLY COMMENDED
The Mini Moshers – Superhero
Sharon mirii Bell – Mamaba Dyan

CONTEMPORARY CLASSICAL
FINALISTS
Camerata – Queensland’s Chamber Orchestra – Apis Australis
Danny Widdicombe & Ant Aggs – Alpha Centauri
Ray Lin – Moonlight Illusion
Tristan Barton – Eris’s Debt
HIGHLY COMMENDED
Julia Kourtidis – Leaving
Maddox/Devine – 1738

COUNTRY
FINALISTS
Karl S Williams – Columbus Ohio
Melody Moko – Like Hank Would
Ruby Gilbert – No Vacancy
Vixens of Fall – The Long Game
HIGHLY COMMENDED
HaydenGoSeek – Old Friend
Jessica Emily Odgers – This Ain’t Over

ELECTRONIC | DANCE
FINALISTS
Confidence Man – First Class Bitch
Lastlings – No Time
Pink Matter – You’ll Never Know
Young Franco – Juice feat. Pell
HIGHLY COMMENDED
CLOE TERARE – Intentions
Holiday Party – Let Down
The Kite String Tangle – I.S.T.A.U. (feat LANKS)
Syrup – Sun

HEAVY
FINALISTS
DZ Deathrays – Fired Up
RHINO – White Witch
These Four Walls – White Lies
VIRTUES – DoubleThink
HIGHLY COMMENDED
Caligula’s Horse – Slow Violence
The Atomic Beau Project – Cellar Door

HIP HOP | RAP
FINALISTS
Jesswar – Venom
No Money Enterprise – Presto
LEMAIRE – Where’s Up? (feat. Jay Orient & JK-47)
Tbi$h – Endless Trips
HIGHLY COMMENDED
GILL BATES – BOB AND WEAVE
Lauren. – Work for the Money
Matt Hsu’s Obscure Orchestra – Welcome To The Neighbourhood
Order Sixty6 – Bruce Banner

INDIGENOUS
FINALISTS
AYA J – Tenth Street
Beddy Rays – Sobercoaster
ELEEA – Wasting Time
Miiesha – Twisting Words
HIGHLY COMMENDED
Zennith – Ancient Warrior
Tia Gostelow – RUSH

JAZZ
FINALISTS
Charlotte Mclean – Find Comfort in What Ends
Danny Widdicombe with Kristin Berardi & Trichotomy – Falling
Jordan Brodie – Twitch
Sophie Min – Time Is On (feat. Kayleigh Pincott)
HIGHLY COMMENDED
Denson Baartz Quartet – Frangipani
Linsey Pollak – 18th April
Antonix – Smooth Dancer

POP
FINALISTS
Eves Karydas – Complicated
Mallrat – Rockstar
Sycco – Dribble
The Jungle Giants – Sending Me Ur Loving
HIGHLY COMMENDED
Greta Stanley – Soak Into This

ROCK
FINALISTS
Ball Park Music – Head Like A Sieve
Beddy Rays – Sobercoaster
Hope D – Second
Jaguar Jonze – Rabbit Hole
HIGHLY COMMENDED
Bugs – Old Youth Feeling
Hallie – Sympathy
Nice Biscuit – Fem Chem
Sweater Curse – Close
Violent Soho – Pick It Up Again

SCHOOLS (GRADE 6 – 12)
FINALISTS
Abi Muir – FIRST DATE
Amber Farnan – Over & Out
Amy Elise – Teenagism
Tayiha – No Happy Ending
HIGHLY COMMENDED
Bella Mackenzie – Dance in the Rain
Monet’s Pond – Floating In Air

FOLK | SINGER SONGWRITER
FINALISTS
Greta Stanley – Soak Into This
Hazlett – Monsters
Jaguar Jonze – MURDER
Karl S Williams – Never Let Me Go
HIGHLY COMMENDED
Asha Jefferies – Dancefloor
Austen – Worse Things
Dami Im – Marching On
Mardi Wilson – Runaway

SOUL | FUNK | R’N’B
FINALISTS
DVNA – Sushi In Tokyo
FELIVAND – Ebb & Flow
MiCCY – Tug of War
Miiesha – Twisting Words
HIGHLY COMMENDED
Jarryd James – Miracles
Matt Hsu’s Obscure Orchestra – Welcome To The Neighbourhood
Volcanic Lovers – Magic In The Mundane

WORLD
FINALISTS
MZAZA – The Ether
Saraima Navara – Kaum Leva Tagu
Tenzin Choegyal – Heart Strings
Tijuana Cartel – Sufi
HIGHLY COMMENDED
Linsey Pollak – Light in the Tunnel
Menaka Thomas, Old Semeil, Tsoof Baras – Feel the Joy
SOL – TRILOGY

REGIONAL
FINALISTS
Cloe Terare – Intentions
Fragile Animals – Only Until It’s Over
Greta Stanley – Soak Into This
Tia Gostelow – PSYCHO
HIGHLY COMMENDED
Colie – Kids These Days
LT – Till The Sun Dies

REMOTE
FINALISTS
Alison Jeeves – Angels Watching Over Me
Billie Rose – Kick Her To The Curb
Ella Hartwig – Can’t Ask You to Stay
Miiesha – Twisting Words

VIDEO
FINALISTS
Dylan Dulcos | Rico Zhang – Lastlings, Out Of Touch
Jennifer Embleton – Cub Sport, Confessions
Levi Cranston – FELIVAND, Trajectory
Mick Soiza – Jarryd James, Miracles
HIGHLY COMMENDED
Alex Greaves – Pink Matter, You’ll Never Know
Deena Lynch | Ribal Hosn – Jaguar Jonze, MURDER
Jack Birtles – Clea, Sugar
Michelle Levings – GLVES, Heal Me

BILLY THORPE SCHOLARSHIP
FINALISTS
Beckah Amani
King Stingray
Phoebe Sinclair
Selve
HIGHLY COMMENDED
Among The Ruined
Andy Martin
Asha Jefferies
Fragile Animals
Hallie
Scenes
Sycco

Words by Emma Jones
Image: Supplied

LISTEN TO NEW MUSIC HERE

SEE ALSO

MUSIC TO ISOLATE TO: THE JUNGLE GIANTS
FINDING THE BEAUTY IN HONESTY WITH HOPE D
DOWN THE RABBIT HOLE: INSIDE THE WORLD OF JAGUAR JONZE

About:

Just a Robyn stan who loves going to the club.